OCR Letter: University of Virginia
[…] The regulation, at 28 C.F.R. 35.130(b)(7), requires public entities to make reasonable accommodations in policies, practices, or procedures when necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis of disability, unless the public entity can demonstrate that making the modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of the service, program, or activity.

The Section 504 regulation at 34 C.F.R. 104.3(k)(3) defines a qualified person with a disability with respect to postsecondary education services as a person with a disability "who meets the academic and technical standards requisite to admission or participation in the recipient's education program or activity." The regulation implementing the ADA, at 28 C.F.R. 35.104, defines a qualified individual with a disability, in relevant part, as an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable modifications to rules, policies, or practices, meets the essential eligibility requirements for the