OCR Letter: University of Massachusetts - Amherst
[…] The reasons for OCR's findings are presented below.

Legal Standards

Under the Section 504 regulation, a recipient is responsible not only for prohibiting discrimination in its own programs and activities, but also for not participating in contracts or other arrangements which have the result of subjecting individuals to discrimination on the basis of disability. The regulation at 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(b)(4) states:

A recipient may not, directly or through contractual or other arrangement, utilize criteria or methods of administration (i) that have the effect of subjecting qualified individuals with disabilities to discrimination on the basis of disability, (ii) that have the purpose or effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the recipient's program with respect to individuals with disabilities, or (iii) that perpetuate the discrimination of another recipient if both recipients are subject to common administrative control or are agencies of the same state.

The ADA similarly requires, at 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(3):
A public entity may not, directly or through contractual or other arrangements, utilize criteria or methods of administration (i) that have the effect of subjecting qualified individuals with disabilities to discrimination on the basis of disability; (ii) that have the purpose or effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the public entity program with respect to individuals with disabilities; or (iii) that perpetuate the discrimination of another public entity if both public entities are subject to common administrative control or are agencies of the same state.

As a result, a recipient violates Section 504, and a public entity violates the ADA, if it renders assistance to or enters into arrangements with a non-recipient or a private entity that discriminates against individuals with disabilities.