OCR Letter: Florida Department of Education
[…] Thus, limiting eligibility for receipt of an FPSAG to students carrying 12 or more credit hours of study is not required by Federal regulation. Nor is the award of an FPSAG to students carrying fewer than 12 credit hours as an accommodation for a disability inconsistent with Federal regulation. In addition, the State of Florida has not demonstrated that limiting award of an FPSAG only to full-time students is essential to the State's administration of its FPSAG program.

Based on the above, OCR concludes that there is sufficient evidence to prove a violation of Section 504 and Title II as it pertains to this allegation. OCR further concludes that this circumstance appears to violate both 34 C.F.R. 104.46(a)(1)(i) (a recipient may not "on the basis of handicap, provide less assistance than is provided to nonhandicapped persons...") and 104.4(b)(4)(i) (a recipient may not use "criteria or methods of administration that have the effect of subjecting qualified handicapped persons to discrimination on the basis of handicap"). In a letter from Mr.