Legal E-Bulletin - June 2000
[…] III. WHICH MODIFICATIONS AND ADJUSTMENTS CONSTITUTE REASONABLE ACCOMMODATIONS - i.e. How to know one when you see one.

 A. Statutory Definition Is Illustrative Rather That Precise.

 An employer has an obligation to provide reasonable accommodations, but what is a reasonable accommodation? The ADA defines the term by providing illustrative examples of the types of alterations in the work place that could be considered a reasonable accommodation, rather then identifying the essential characteristic elements.  Under 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9), the term "reasonable accommodation" may include: "making existing facilities used by employees readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities."  42 U.S.C. § 12111(9)(A). The term also includes "job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or modification of equipment or devices, appropriate adjustment or modifications of examinations, training materials or policies, the provision of qualified readers or interpreters, and other similar accommodations for individuals with disabilities."  42 U.S.C. § 12111(9)(B).

 The result, however, is that the statute does not precisely define the meaning of "reasonable accommodation."  Rather, the statute merely gives illustrative examples of the types of things that may be reasonable accommodations.